Privacy Policy

(current as of June 2015)

PKD Australia is a not-for-profit organisation whose main aim is to raise money to find a cure for Polycystic Kidney Disease (PKD). To help us achieve this, we need to collect personal information. We are committed to protecting your privacy and this policy outlines how we collect, manage, use and safeguard your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

PKD Australia collects personal information about donors and other individuals who are connected to PKD Australia to enable us to provide certain services to you. This may vary depending on how you interact with us and may include your name, address, telephone numbers, date of birth, email address, bank and credit card details.

Occasionally, we collect ‘sensitive information’ such as whether you or someone you are related to has PKD, your racial origins, religious or philosophical opinions. We will only collect this where you have consented to us having this information.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We collect most information directly from you usually via phone calls with us, emails, in writing or face-to-face; or when you use our website. This may include when you make a donation, register to help, signup for a newsletter, or participate in marketing or fundraising campaigns.

WHAT DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

The main purpose for collecting your personal information is to help us provide our services. We may use and disclose your personal information for this and other purposes, including conducting our business. This may include facilitating donations and charitable support to PKD research; marketing, improving, supporting and enhancing our programs; communicating with you; and meeting our legal obligations.

WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO?

We may disclose your personal information to other companies or individuals who perform functions on our behalf, such as credit card processors and mailing houses; where required or authorised by law; and to anyone else you authorise us to disclose it. On occasion, we may compile data from the personal information we have collected aggregating and de-identifying it before disclosing it.

SECURITY, ACCESS AND CORRECTION

We will take reasonable steps to protect your information from risks such as misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will also take steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information where we no longer require it.

Wherever possible, PKD Australia will allow you to access or seek correction of the information we hold about you. If you would like to request access to or seek correction of any information we hold about you, please contact us on the details below.

ENQUIRIES AND COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions relating to this policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of any privacy laws by PKD, please email info@pkdaustralia.org